[post_thumbnail size="header-narrow"]

Privacy Policy

Caspin Journeys Ltd Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information – we take all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you contact us (by phone, email, fax, letter, in person or via our website) to enquire about our holidays, make a booking, to receive information from us or enter a competition, we will specifically ask you for the personal information necessary to fulfil your request.
In many cases we will just need your name and contact details (telephone number, postal address and/or email address) but, if you plan to make a booking with us, we will usually need to collect some or all of the following information relating to you or other members of your holiday party: full names and addresses; dates of birth; passport details; travel insurance details; credit/debit card or other payment details; special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements; dietary restrictions (which may disclose your religious beliefs); and height details. Some of this information (such as personal information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, physical or mental health or condition) may be considered ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such data is subject to much stricter regulations than ordinary personal data and must only be processed when certain conditions have been satisfied. We collect this data only where necessary to cater to your needs or act in your interest. You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.
Please note that where information is also held by a travel agent acting on your behalf, this is subject to the agent’s own data protection policy over which we have no control. Any queries which you may have in relation to such a policy should be directed solely to the travel agent.

HOW WE USE AND RETAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may retain your and your travelling companions’ names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers and dates of birth (where provided) so that we can retrieve this information for use in relation to any subsequent bookings you make with us or to contact you about special offers, brochures, new holidays, forthcoming events, surveys or competitions. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may ask us in writing at any time not to receive them. The more detailed personal information we collect during the booking process will be used only in providing your holiday arrangements and we will not retain it unless we specifically obtain your consent to do so for use in future bookings; if we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will specify the reason(s) to you and again seek your positive consent.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose some of the information we collect from you to the providers of the services making up your holiday arrangements; to data processors who use the information for analysis including monitoring, measuring and assessing customer purchasing preferences and trends; and to organisations that perform business functions on our behalf (some of whom could be located outside the UK/EEA, where controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country). Such business functions may include the provision of holiday feedback services, customer care services, credit checking and debt collection services. These organisations may contact you directly in relation to your Caspin Journeys Ltd holiday. In order for you to travel overseas, it may be mandatory (as requested by government authorities) to disclose your information for immigration, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate. We may need to disclose our customer list, including any personal information relating to you, to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or a substantial part of the asset/stock in our company. We may also share your details with other companies for auditing purposes. Personal information supplied to us when you enter an advertised competition or other promotion operated by Caspin Journeys Ltd will only be shared with any promotional partner with your prior consent, or if you are successful, your name(s), address(es) and email address(es) will be provided to the promotional partner in order to facilitate the management of the prize.

EMAIL PRIVACY
If you consent to joining our email database to receive our email newsletters, then we may collect your name, country of residence and information about your holiday preferences in addition to your email address. This information will be used to send you the email newsletters and to create a profile of our user base.
We may conduct small surveys via email. If you wish to take part in any such survey, we will only use the information you provide via the survey for the purposes specified in the survey.
If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from our email newsletter service you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions in the newsletter.

WEBSITE PRIVACY
Our web server logs visits to our website, and our website also uses cookies. We recommend that you read our how we use cookies page so that you understand what cookies are, what type of cookies we set and how you can control the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device. Our use of cookies does not involve the capture of personal details.
By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this Policy.
We use tracking software to record anonymously the progress of visitors to our website, so as to better understand their needs and thus improve our site. The software records the pages users visit while browsing the site, and also the following information: browser capabilities; network properties; language; city and country (which are inferred from your internet protocol (IP) address, though your IP address is not passed on to us and the software provider cannot share the information with others for benchmarking or other purposes). This information is retained and used for analysis by our external marketing or database consultants.
The transmission of information via email and the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website or via email.
Please note that our website contains certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Please refer to the third party sites’ own privacy statements. “By clicking on link suggestions you will be leaving our website and we are not responsible for the content of the third party site”

YOUR RIGHTS
If you do not agree to our use of your personal information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by writing to us at Caspin Journeys Ltd. You may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of your request.

COPYRIGHT
No part of this website may be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from this website may be copied or re-transmitted unless expressly permitted in writing by Caspin Journeys Ltd . (These prohibitions are without limitation to the legal rights of Caspin Journeys Ltd .)

TRADEMARKS
The trade marks and logos used and displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Caspin Journeys Ltd and others. They may not be used in any advertising or other publicity materials in relation to the distribution of any information or materials obtained from this Site without the prior written consent of the Trademark owner. (These prohibitions are without limitation to the legal rights of Caspin Journeys Ltd .)

TERMINOLOGY
Data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 – these are the Acts of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Caspin Journeys Ltd.

Privacy policy – this is a statement by Caspin Journeys Ltd which explains the ways that we try to protect our users’ privacy.

Third Parties – these are companies and people other than Caspin Journeys Ltd.

Users – people who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of commenting about our site, gain more information and general business use.

For full details of personal data and your rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office Website at http://www.gov.uk

FUTURE CHANGES
As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to reread this statement from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information.

This policy was updated on 1 July 2017.

UA-51570231-1